Why the 75-day tolling possibility for Texas medical malpractice cases is almost always a bad idea
[…] Even though it sounds great, to me it’s simply a siren song. Just like the mythological creatures, I don’t believe the 75-day tolling really exists.

The reason and problem are found in the next part of the statute, Section 74.052, which requires that, “Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or health care provider of the required authorization.”

The authorization form requires the plaintiff to list all health care providers who treated the patient within five years before the incident made the basis of the lawsuit, as well as all health care providers who treated the patient as result of the incident.